Natural Grocery

Independently owned, organic grocery store. Our Annex serves prepared foods and offers a selection of wine and beer. Our florists are here to help you with fresh local cuts and dried bouquets.

EL CERRITO STORE
10367 San Pablo Ave.
(510) 526-1155
Every Day Hours
PREPARED FOOD ANNEX
10387 San Pablo Ave.
(510) 526-5150
Every Day Hours
BERKELEY STORE
1336 Gilman St.
(510) 526-2456
Every Day Hours
Download Sales Flyer
Email Us
Join Our Mailing List
  • Our Stores
    • Our Stores
    • Sales Flyer
    • Departments
    • Calendar
    • Produce Notes
  • Annex
    • Annex
    • Sales Flyer
    • Menus and Departments
    • Calendar
    • Wine & Beer Notes
  • Who We Are
    • Who We Are
    • Resources
    • Eat Well
  • What’s New
    • What’s New
    • Sales Flyer
    • Calendar
  • Order
    • Order Annex Christmas 2025 Menu
    • Gift Certificates
  • Contact
    • Contact
    • Join Our Team
    • Hours & Holidays
    • Maps & Directions
    • Gift Certificates
Home / Archives for Sustainability

East Bay Express “Best of the Bay 2026”

September 2, 2026 by The Natural Grocery Company

The votes have been counted for the East Bay Express Best of the East Bay 2026!

 

Thank you for voting for our El Cerrito location in the Best Natural Food Store Category!

Filed Under: Blog, Eating Well, El Cerrito Store, Health foods, News, Non-GMO, Organic foods, Pasture Raised, Sustainability

Touring Norandino: Peruvian Coffee & Cacao Cooperative

July 22, 2026 by The Natural Grocery Company

Our founder, Bob Gerner, recently returned from a tour of Peruvian Co-op Norandino. He went with Josué, who was a barista in The Annex, his wife Natali as well as Bob’s goddaughter, Yuliana.

Norandino supplies Equal Exchange with coffee as well as many of our chocolate brands with cacao. They sell to many manufacturers and importers. They are located in the northern Peruvian city and province of Piura.

The Natural Grocery Company has carried their coffee through Equal Exchange since the 1990s. In 2003 they hosted Bob for a week on a coffee farm in the village of Coyona. They also hosted one of our customers, who won our 25th anniversary contest of a trip to Peru in 2007.

They are what is known as a 2nd-level cooperative. They are owned by many 1st-level cooperatives. When Bob visited there in 2003 he thinks they had over 90 1st-level cooperatives in their organization. Each cooperative has one vote, and they elect the President of Norandino. Norandino is more of a marketing and processing cooperative and provides funding and organic services for the 1st-level cooperatives. 1st-level cooperatives are usually on the village level, maybe 50 to 200 families.

Norandino

July 11 at 5:30 AM ·
🤝 Hay visitas que se convierten en tradición y amistades que trascienden el tiempo
Algunas relaciones comerciales nacen de un negocio. Las más valiosas nacen de la confianza y se fortalecen con los años.
Con mucha alegría, la Cooperativa Agraria Norandino recibió nuevamente la visita de Robert Gerner, fundador de The Natural Grocery Company de California (EE. UU.), un gran aliado y amigo de nuestra organización que, una vez más, volvió para reencontrarse con el origen de los productos que llegan a los consumidores de su país.
Durante su recorrido por nuestras plantas de panela, café y cacao, Robert pudo conocer los avances de Norandino, compartir con nuestro equipo y reafirmar el compromiso que nos une desde hace muchos años: llevar al mundo productos de alta calidad que nacen del esfuerzo de miles de familias productoras.
La visita fue acompañada por el equipo del Área de Mercado Local, liderado por Maribel Jaramillo, en un espacio de diálogo, intercambio de experiencias y renovación de una alianza basada en la confianza, el comercio justo y el respeto por quienes cultivan la tierra.
Gracias, Robert, por volver a Norandino. Porque cuando un amigo regresa al origen, confirma que las mejores alianzas no solo perduran en el tiempo… también siguen creciendo. 🌱🤝
🤝 Some visits become tradition and friendships that last a lifetime.
Some business relationships are born from a shared business. The most valuable ones are born from trust and grow stronger over the years.
With great joy, the Norandino Agricultural Cooperative once again received a visit from Robert Gerner, founder of The Natural Grocery Company in California (USA), a great ally and friend of our organization who once again returned to reconnect with the origin of the products that reach consumers in his country.
During his tour of our panela, coffee, and cocoa plantations, Robert was able to learn about the progress of Norandino, share experiences with our team, and reaffirm the commitment that has been between us for many years: to bring high-quality products that come from the effort of thousands of producer families.
The visit was accompanied by the Local Market Team, led by Maribel Jaramillo, in a space of dialogue, exchange of experiences, and renewal of a partnership based on trust, fair trade, and respect for those who cultivate the land.
Thank you, Robert, for coming back to Norandino. Because when a friend returns to the origin, it confirms that the best alliances not only last over time… they also continue to grow. 🌱🤝

Filed Under: Annex, Blog, Business Practices, Chocolate, Farm Visits, Know Your Farmer, Organic farming, Stores_both, Sustainability

Pollinator Week

June 23, 2026 by The Natural Grocery Company

Buzz buzz… it’s pollinator week! 🐝

There are all kinds pollinator-friendly seeds and starts you can plant in your garden to create a thriving, local ecosystem.

Most pollinator gardens fail for one reason: bloom gaps. A garden that explodes with color in April but offers nothing in July starves the bees that fly from February through November.

California’s Mediterranean climate creates a natural bloom pattern:

Late winter / early spring (February-March): Early-emerging bumblebee queens and mining bees need pollen immediately after breaking dormancy. Manzanita, native willows, and early ceanothus varieties fill this critical window.

Spring (April-May): The peak bloom. California poppies, lupines, phacelia, and buckbrush provide abundant resources as bee populations ramp up.

Early summer (June-July): Many spring annuals have seeded out. Without intentional summer bloomers, your garden goes dormant just as bee colonies hit maximum population. Buckwheat, Native Salvias, Penstemons, Milkweed (Narrowleaf milkweed (A. fascicularis) and showy milkweed (A. speciosa) are California natives that bloom June through August. While famous as monarch butterfly host plants, milkweeds are also heavily visited by native bees for their nectar. The Xerces Society considers milkweed a priority conservation plant.) & Yarrow

Late summer (August-September): Heat stress and drought reduce wild forage. Buckwheat, native sunflowers, and late salvias become lifelines.

Fall (October-November): Bees preparing for winter need late-season forage to build fat reserves. Goldenrod, California fuchsia, and native asters close the season.

Make your garden more pollinator-friendly!

Filed Under: Blog, Food Sheds, Sustainability

Eco Spring Cleaning

April 9, 2026 by The Natural Grocery Company

Clear out the dust bunnies the natural way! 🌷

Did you know that conventional cleaning products often include harmful ingredients like ammonia, phthalates, and sodium hydroxide?

We have lots of cleaning products that don’t harm your health or the planet.

Stop by and get your green spring cleaning started today!

Filed Under: Blog, Stores_both, Sustainability

Philippine Chocolate Talk & Tasting – Tuesday, November 18, 2025

November 4, 2025 by The Natural Grocery Company

Calling all chocolate connoisseurs!

Come learn about Philippine Chocolate at 7pm on Tuesday, November 18, 2025, with The Natural Grocery Company Founder, Bob Gerner.

We will be featuring Auro Chocolate, which is an internationally awarded tree-to-bar chocolate brand that promotes sustainability by working directly with local Filipino farmers.

The name originates from the combination of “Au” which is the chemical symbol of Gold in the periodic table, and “Oro” which is the Filipino and Spanish word for gold.

Auro represents the pursuit to refine Philippine cacao and elevate the lives of local Filipino farmers who are as precious as gold.

One of the most exciting things about single origin chocolate is discovering the unique flavor profile that each bar would be able to offer. A 70% chocolate bar from two different origins could taste entirely different and at times, bars from the same origin can also vary in flavor notes because of the different protocols followed.

Join us to learn about sourcing, processing and quality!

This is a free community event at The Annex, 10387 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito, CA 94530, (510) 526-5150.

Filed Under: Annex, Blog, Chocolate, Events, Know Your Farmer, Organic farming, Organic foods, Special Events, Sustainability

Hoes Down Harvest Festival at Full Belly Farm – October 4, 2025

September 17, 2025 by The Natural Grocery Company

Over 30 years ago, the Full Belly Farm “Hoes Down Harvest Festival” was started to bring people out to the country and deepen their connection with food and land.

Today, Hoes Down is a festival fundraiser focused on educating people first-hand about the positive impacts of farming. At Hoes Down, guests experience activities like pruning trees, milking a cow, making compost and seasonal cooking. They eat local organic food and dance to the tunes of bluegrass and contra dance with one another. Attendees camp under the stars in their walnut orchard and wake up to a farm fresh breakfast.

Full Belly Farm invites you to join them in celebrating farming and rural living with your two feet in the soil!

Saturday, October 4, 2025

https://www.eco-farm.org/hoes-down

Filed Under: Berkeley Store, Blog, Eating Well, El Cerrito Store, Farm Visits, Know Your Farmer, Local Producers, Organic farming, Produce Notes, Special Events, Stores_both, Sustainability

Know Your Farmer: Full Belly Farm

September 16, 2025 by The Natural Grocery Company

Did you know that organic farming practices can support healtheir soil, ecosystems, and communities?

 

This organic month, shop healthy produce grown right here in your community at The Natural Grocery Company stores!

 

We’re proud to partner with Full Belly Farm to bring you a wide variety of locally grown veg and other products like their jams, tea cakes and fresh flower bouquets. Each carrot, onion, or radish was grown sustainably on their organic farm! 🚜

 

“Full Belly Farm is a certified organic farm located in the beautiful Capay Valley of northern California. We are committed to fostering sustainability on all levels, from fertility in our soil and care for the environment, to stable employment for our farm workers. We strive to be good stewards of this farm, so that this generation and future generations may continue to be nourished by the healthy and vibrant food that we produce. Our farm has been certified organic since 1985, and we strive to continue to support local food systems and create a strong local food economy.”

https://fullbellyfarm.com/

 

Want to visit and learn more about Full Belly Farm? Attend their Annual Hoes Down Festival on October 4. Information and tickets available at

https://www.eco-farm.org/hoes-down

Filed Under: Berkeley Store, Blog, Eating Well, El Cerrito Store, Farm Visits, Know Your Farmer, Organic farming, Organic foods, Produce Notes, Special Events, Stores_both, Sustainability

Chocolate Tasting: Auro Chocolate – 7pm, Tuesday, October 15, 2024

October 8, 2024 by The Natural Grocery Company

Calling all chocolate connoisseurs!

Join us for a lecture and chocolate tasting of Auro Chocolate on Tuesday, October 15, 2024 with a presentation at 7:00pm at the Natural Grocery Company Prepared Food Annex, 10387 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito, CA 94530 (510) 526-5150. There is not a charge for this event.

 

Auro Chocolate is an internationally awarded tree-to-bar chocolate brand that promotes sustainability by working directly with local farmers to create fine Filipino cacao beans, ingredients and retail products with unique and bold tropical flavors.

The lecture will include a tasting of samples.

Learn about sourcing, processing and quality!

 

About Us – Auro Chocolate

Filed Under: Annex, Blog, Chocolate, Events, Know Your Farmer, Organic foods, Special Events, Sustainability

August 2024 Sales Flyer

August 1, 2024 by The Natural Grocery Company

2024 08 August Sales Flyer (larger print)

Filed Under: Annex, Berkeley Store, Blog, Eating Well, Events, Organic foods, Stores_both, Sustainability

Chocolate Tasting: Auro Chocolate – 7pm, Tuesday, August 13, 2024

July 29, 2024 by The Natural Grocery Company

Calling all chocolate connoisseurs!

Join us for a lecture and chocolate tasting of Auro Chocolate on Tuesday, August 13, 2024 with a presentation at 7:00pm at the Natural Grocery Company Prepared Food Annex, 10387 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito, CA 94530 (510) 526-5150. There is not a charge for this event.

 

Auro Chocolate is an internationally awarded tree-to-bar chocolate brand that promotes sustainability by working directly with local farmers to create fine Filipino cacao beans, ingredients and retail products with unique and bold tropical flavors.

The lecture will include a tasting of samples.

Learn about sourcing, processing and quality!

 

About Us – Auro Chocolate

Filed Under: Annex, Blog, Chocolate, Events, Know Your Farmer, Organic foods, Special Events, Sustainability

Next Page »

Subscribe Here!

* indicates required
Email Format

ALL PRICES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

OPEN EVERY DAY
El Cerrito: 8:30am to 8:30pm, seven days a week
Berkeley: 8:30am to 8:30pm, seven days a week
Annex : 7:30am to 8:30pm
Wine opens at 9am
EL CERRITO STORE
10367 San Pablo Ave.
(510) 526-1155
Seven days a week 8:30am-8:30pm
EL CERRITO ANNEX
10367 San Pablo Ave.
(510) 526-5150
Every Day 7:30am-8:30pm
Wine: 9am-8:30pm
BERKELEY STORE
1336 Gilman St.
(510) 526-2456
Seven days a week 8:30am-8:30pm

Our Stores

  • Our Stores
  • Sales Flyer – Stores
  • Calendar

Annex

  • Annex
  • Sales Flyer – Annex
  • Calendar

Who We Are

  • Who We Are

What’s New?

  • What’s New
  • Sales Flyer
  • Calendar

Eat Well

  • Eat Well
  • Resources

Contact

  • Contact
  • Maps & Directions
  • Join Our Team

Copyright © 2026 · NaturalGrocery Theme on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in